Fiji Golf & Golf Courses in Fiji

Golfing in Fiji is some of the best in the world. The warm sunny weather provides excellent conditions while the steady sea breezes keep you cool. However, focusing on your game can be a challenge as the stunning island landscapes can prove to be a little distracting. Fiji offers a range of courses with excellent facilities catering to beginners, champions and everyone in between. Some of the top golf courses on the globe are found in Fiji, and the essential stats of some of the better golf courses are-

Course NameHolesYardsPar
Ba Golf Course9487469
Denarau Golf and Racquet Club18715072
Labasa Golf Club9552270
Lautoka Golf Course9546469
Nadi Airport Golf Club18588270
Natadola Bay Championship Golf Course18717972
Pacific Harbour Golf & Country Club18690872
Rakiraki Golf Club9184931
Shangri-La's Fijian Resort9183931
Shangri-La's Fiji Mocambo9147027
Fiji Golf Club - Suva18571972
The Pearl South Pacific Resort18631772
The Naviti Resort9170030
Taveuni Soqulu Plantation9129330

Popular Fiji Golf Courses

Denarau Golf and Racquet Club: Set in the middle of the island of Denarau, where the Sheraton Fiji Resort is located, this is the South Pacific's finest championship course. Beautifully landscaped including giant coconut palms to complement the island feel, the course has water hazards on holes 15 and 18, making this course a favourite of golfing 'strategists'.

The club has an excellent range of facilities including a driving range, a gold and tennis pro shop, two practice putting greens, adult and junior golf clinics as well as private lessons.

Novotel Hotel Nadi Executive Golf Course: This nine-hole golf course at the Novotel Nadi will test your skills and your patience. Located on a big slope, each hole is a par three. Green fees: Non-resort guests pay $11 and resort guests play free. Club hire is $11.

Shangri-La Fijian Resort Golf Course: Having just undergone an extension, this newly recreated course is the only course in Fiji with Tifton Dwarf grass greens. Shangri-La Fijian Resort has nine holes in total with five par three holes and four par four holes. Featuring sand traps and 1 hole with a twin water hazard, this course is made for precision more than power.

Natadola Bay Championship Golf Course: This 18-hole championship course features gently rolling manicured greens playing into challenging sand traps and bunkers. Seven of the 18 holes play down along the ocean's edge making for a scenic and relaxing golfing experience.